Alquatro

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Alquatro is Interior Design studio and lifestyle shop located in Almancil, Portugal, operated by the company Almancil 4-Decorações e Restauração, Lda, legal person number 504 955 144.

We are determined to guarantee a high quality service to our customers, therefore being subject to the highest privacy standards, respecting all the legally established rules to ensure that your personal information is treated in a safe and responsible manner.

This policy explains how we do this and includes information collected when you:

  • use our website (www.alquatro.pt);
  • order a product or service with us;
  • sign up to receive emails with practical information, news, notifications or offers;
  • contact us, ask questions on our website, text or by email.

This policy applies only to information collected by Alquatro through its Services.

This policy does NOT apply to information provided or collected by third parties and social networks used in connection with our Services. We recommend that you consult these third parties directly about their privacy practices.

Use of Personal Data and Purpose

Personal Data means any data relating to a person that can be directly / indirectly identified from that information.

The personal data you provide to us will be processed by Alquatro in order to facilitate bookings, billing, promotion, customer management, compliance with legal obligations, quality of service control and to allow future contacts.

When you make an order or buy a product with us we collect the personal data necessary to fulfill your request, namely your contacts and fiscal data if necessary: Name; VAT number, email address, phone number and address.

For your personal convenience and to provide a quick service, unless you tell us otherwise, we retain this information for future orders. This data is not used for any use other than that of sales at Alquatro.

When you sign up to receive news from us, we collect your name and email and your preferences – if you want to receive contacts regarding practical information such as schedules and / or offers, news and events.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message, unless you have given your prior consent.

Your personal data will only be used for the purposes indicated above and will not be transmitted to other entities unless you give us your express consent, nor will they be used for purposes other than those for which you gave us consent.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we may use your personal data in accordance with this policy and for the purposes indicated.

Right of access, rectification, deletion, treatment limitation, oppose the treatment, request the portability of your data

As the holder of personal data, you have the right at any time to request the following from Alquatro:

  • consult your data
  • request rectification of your data
  • request the deletion of your data
  • withdraw consent for the processing of your data
  • request the portability of your data to an entity you indicate.

We emphasize, however, that if there is any legally imposed obligation that overrides these rights, Alquatro will inform the holder of the personal data of the impossibility of executing the request, indicating the respective grounds.

Alteration or revocation of consent

Consent can be revoked at any time even if the revocation only applies to future situations, and does not have retroactive effects, so the treatment that occurred before the revocation is not covered by it.

After revoking your consent, you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us for any of the other contacts mentioned.

Responsibility for processing personal data

Alquatro is responsible for processing the personal data of its customers and / or potential customers, whether automated or not, from collection, organization, conservation to disposal.

Alquatro knows and complies with the rules for the processing of personal data, provided for in Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Security measures

To help protect, maintain the security, integrity and availability of your personal data, we continually strive to implement and maintain appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, in accordance with legally applicable data protection requirements.

If Alquatro subcontracts other entities that involve the provision of personal data, these entities will be obliged to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee the protection of personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access unauthorized use or any other type of unlawful treatment.

Data retention period

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, applying information retention criteria appropriate to each treatment and in line with the applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be kept for a maximum period of 24 months, counting from the collection of your consent or the last contact made (whichever occurs last) and if so, within this period, has not withdrawn his consent, under the terms legally provided.

In situations of service provision that require the storage of billing data by Tax Law, Alquatro is obliged to keep this data for the period provided for in the Law.

Contacts:

Data Protection Officer

Alquatro (Almancil 4 – Decorações e Restauração, Lda).

AV 5 Outubro 302, 8135-103 Almancil, Portugal

Email: alquatro@alquatro.pt

Tel .: +351 289 393 222

Right of complaint

If you believe that your personal data is not being processed in accordance with the provisions of the applicable legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority (eg: National Data Protection Commission – CNPD with the email: general @ cnpd.pt).

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

Alquatro reserves the right to make changes and / or revisions to this Privacy Policy, with any changes and / or revisions duly communicated and published on the website.

 

Last updated April 2020